Skip Menu   |   Print Page
Site Search
News: Alumni Updates

Alumni Providing Full-Time Indigent Legal Services, Past and Present

Tuesday, July 16, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Joe Libertelli
Share |

Composite photo of 10 of the Alumni mentioned in this list

When low-income people face a legal problem and don't get access to a lawyer, what happens? They often lose whatever rights they might have had, and a mockery is made of the motto carved in stone above the U.S. Supreme Court "Equal Justice Under Law."

Fortunately, in many - but by no means all - places, non-profit and government-funded agencies exist to pay lawyers to represent people who can't afford attorneys. These legal services and public defender positions offer relatively low pay, high stress, and continually remind the lawyers about the interconnected problems, legal and otherwise, associated with poverty. It's tough, underpaid, "burn out" work - but, fortunately, there are a relative few special people who take on this kind of challenge, some persevering for decades.

The UDC David A. Clarke School of Law is proud to present, below, a list of 334 (surely incomplete!) of our "s/hero" alumni who do, or who have done, this vitally important work.

It's important to note that, in addition to the work done by our full-time indigent service lawyers, a very significant additional amount of similar work is done in the context of private law practice, sometimes through government-funded programs such as DC's Corpus Juris Act ("CJA") which pays private attorneys to take on such cases. And at other times law firms and sole practitioners provide similarly desperately-needed representation "pro bono." UDC Law plans to list and honor alumni who provide such services in a future post.

338 Alumni Providing Full Time Indigent Legal Services, Past and Present

Italics indicate past service

  • Michael Alexander, '75: Executive Director, Southeast Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corp.
  • Shirley Bergert, '75: Director of Benefits Task Force, Connecticut Legal Services, Inc.; Tolland-Windham Legal Assistance; Headed Hispanic Advocacy Project for the Legal Services Training and Advocacy Project and Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('75-'83)
  • Ed Dale, '75: Director of Elder Law and Legal Assistance to Medicare Patients, Connecticut Legal Services ('80-'01); Legal Services Training and Advocacy Project; Legal Aid Society of Hartford County
  • Luis DeGraffe, '75 (deceased): Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Legal Services
  • Paul Fields, '75: Director of Administrative Operations, Cook County Public Defender
  • Jake Fien-Helfman, '75: Volunteer Attorney, Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless, DC
  • Charles Johnson, '75: Staff Attorney, Pueblo County Legal Services
  • Anne Pilsbury, '75: Founder & Executive Director, Central American Legal Assistance (Since 1986!)
  • Lee Robinson, '75: Executive Director, Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc. of Charleston, SC; Staff Attorney, Charleston County Public Defender
  • Susan Wood, '75Staff Attorney, Central Pennsylvania Legal Services (Now Mid-Penn Legal Services) ('75-'86)
  • Rick Rossein, '75: Director, Employment Law Unit, Queens Legal Services, Long Island City, NY; Staff Attorney & Director Of Training, National Employment Law Project
  • Douglas Seidman, '75: Staff Attorney, Civil Division, The Legal Aid Society, NY (37 years!)
  • Patricia Jackson, '76: Staff Attorney, Legal Aid of Maryland
  • Russell Kinner, '76: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC (’77-’82)
  • Andrea Lyon, '76: Chief, Homicide Task Force, Cook County Public Defender ('76-'90); Founding Director, Illinois Capital Resource Center ('90-'95)
  • Allie Sheffield, '76: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Melinda Agee, '77: Managing Attorney, Georgia Legal Services Program
  • Patricia Barone, '77: Attorney, Legal Services of Eastern Michigan ('78-'82)
  • Christopher Bell, '77: Staff Attorney, Florida Rural Legal Services
  • Sarah Bohr, '77: Staff Attorney, Jacksonville Area Legal Aid, Inc.
  • Olive Clark, '77: Staff Attorney, Harlem Legal Aid Society
  • Jane Cullen Gawthrop, '77: Staff Attorney, Indiana Legal Services, Bloomington
  • R. Michael Duffy, '77: Managing Attorney, Legal Aid of Western Missouri, West Office
  • Garry Geffert, '77: West Virginia Legal Services Plan; Mountain State Justice; Migrant Legal Action
  • Joan Gilmore, '77: Staff Attorney, New Hampshire Legal Advice and Referral Center ('97-'08)
  • Robert Hays, '77: Deputy Public Defender, Lancaster County Public Defender, NE
  • Betsy Herman, '77: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Jan May, '77: Legal Director, Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC (41 years!)
  • William Renahan, '77: Supervising Attorney, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Milagros Rosario Arzuaga, '77: Harlem Legal Services
  • John L. Saxon, '77: Staff Attorney, Piedmont Legal Services, SC ('80-'83); Virginia Legal Aid Society, ('83-'86); North State Legal Services, NC ('87-'91)
  • Maile Bay, '78: Staff Attorney, Micronesian Legal Services, Federated States of Micronesia, Pohnepi and Chuuck ('86); Evergreen Legal Services, WA ('81); US Community Services Administration ('79)
  • Phil Bradley, '78: Staff Attorney, Georgia Legal Services, Atlanta Legal Aid
  • Tim Bruce, MAT '78: Staff Attorney, Greater Boston Legal Services ('79-'80); Micronesian Legal Services, Federated States of Micronesia, Pohnepi and Chuuck ('86)
  • Mable Chu, '78: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('78-'82)
  • Peter Fuchs, '78: Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Miles Gerety, '78: Public Defender, Connecticut Public Defender Service, Bridgeport, Danbury
  • Nancy Glickman, '78: Program Counsel, OPP, Legal Services Corporation; Indiana Legal Services, Bloomington; Blue Ridge Legal Services
  • Thad Guyer, '78: Staff Attorney, Arkansas Legal Services
  • Cherry Harman, '78: Staff Attorney, Legal Services, VA
  • Lisa Krisher, '78: Litigation Director, Georgia Legal Services Program, Inc.
  • Debra Fee Jing Lee, '78: Executive Director, Center for NonProfit Legal Services, Inc., Medford, OR ('82 to present!); Memphis Area Legal Services ('78-'80); Central Arkansas Legal Services ('81-'82)
  • Anthony Natale, '78: Supervisory Assistant Federal Public Defender, Office of the Federal Public Defender
  • Sheila Reed, '78: Staff Attorney, Micronesian Legal Services, Commonwealth of the Marianna Islands ('85); Evergreen Legal Services, Gray’s Harbor, WA ('78)
  • Avram Saunders, '78: Volunteer Court Appointed Special Advocate, Voices for Children, Boulder, CO; Administrative Manager, Antioch School of Law ('78-'80)
  • Chris Sautter, '78: Managing Attorney, Indiana Legal Services, Bloomington (10 years)
  • Rusty Von Keller, MAT '78: Director, Western Kentucky Legal Services; Community Legal Aid, Worcester, MA
  • Jerry Wein, '78: Empire Justice Center, Rochester, NY
  • Jacquelynne Bowman, '79: Executive Director, Greater Boston Legal Services
  • Garrick Byers, '79: Attorney, Fresno County Public Defender
  • Avery Clark, '79: Staff Attorney, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau Inc.
  • Joan Fairbanks, '79: Access to Justice Director, Washington State Bar
  • Theresa Hillhouse, '79: Assistant Public Defender, Alaska Public Defenders
  • George Kendall, '79: Staff Attorney, ACLU 11th Circuit Capital Litigation Project, Atlanta ('83-'88); NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund ('88-'03)
  • Karen Koskoff, '79: Staff Attorney, KIDSVOICE, PA ('05-'11)
  • Leon Larke (deceased), '79: Staff Attorney, Georgia Legal Services
  • Tim Rieser, '79: Staff Attorney, Vermont Public Defenders
  • Bruce Sherman, '79, Staff Attorney, Alaska Legal Services ('79); Asst. Public Defender, Alaska Public Defenders ('80-'81)
  • Frank Barthel, '80: Staff Attorney, Alaska Legal Aid
  • Mary Brittingham, '80: Program Director, Legal Services Program, Hogar Immigrant Services, VA; DC Law Students in Court
  • Katherine Callaghan, '80: Managing Attorney, Western Massachusetts Legal Services
  • Norman Googel, '80: Staff Attorney, Legal Aid, Welch, WV
  • Patricia Hanrahan, '80: Special Counsel to the VP for Programs, Legal Services Corporation
  • Mark Johnson, '80: Staff Attorney, Colorado Public Defenders ('82-'97)
  • Emilie Junge, '80: Volunteer Expungement Attorney, Metropolitan Public Defenders, Portland, OR; Cabrini Green Legal Aid, Chicago, IL
  • Michael Kurs, '80: Staff Attorney, Georgia Legal Services ('80-'82); Atlanta Legal Aid Society ('82-'87)
  • Judy Leaming, '80: Attorney, Colville Tribes
  • Teresa McCune, '80: Chief Defender, West Virginia Public Defender Services, 30th Judicial Circuit
  • Floris Mikkelsen, '80: King County Department of Public Defense
  • Tony Oppegard, '80: Staff Attorney, Directing Attorney, Appalachian Research & Defense Fund, KY ('80-'98)
  • Deborah Roher, '80: Staff Attorney, NE Kentucky Legal Services ('81-'87); SE Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corp. ('87-'00)
  • Bonnie Roswig, '80: Senior Staff Attorney, Center for Children's Advocacy Medical Legal Partnership Project
  • Sylvester Sartor, '80: Client Program Director, Shelby County Public Defender's Office, TN
  • Jill Siegel, '80: Bronx Legal Services
  • Harry Webb, '80: Legal Aid of Central Michigan
  • Andrea Auerbach, '81: Legal Services of New Jersey
  • Robert Cole, '81: Managing Attorney, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Toledo, OH
  • Peter Dellinger, '81: Senior Attorney, Empire Justice Center, Rochester, NY
  • Melinda Douglas, '81: Founder & Senior Staff Attorney, Virginia Public Defender, Alexandria
  • Thomas Ford, '81: Connecticut Legal Services, Waterbury Office
  • Neilson Himelein, '81: Managing Attorney, Community Legal Aid Society, Wilmington, DE
  • Bruce Kiracofe, '81: Staff Attorney, Ohio State Legal Services Association
  • Leslie Landis, '81: Founding Executive Director, Lifespan, Cooks County, IL ('82-'97)
  • Michael Malkovich, '81: Staff Attorney & Managing Attorney, Legal Services of Eastern Michigan, Midland; Attorney & Managing Attorney, New Hampshire Legal Assistance, Claremont
  • Maria Mercado, '81: Lone Star Legal Aid
  • Linda Peyton, '81: Legal Clinic for the Disabled, Inc.
  • David Stowe, '81: Connecticut Legal Services, New Britain Office
  • Jonathan Vickery, '81: Director of Grants & Attorney at Law, Legal Aid of Northwest Texas
  • Carlos Williams, '81: Executive Director, Office of the Federal Public Defender, Southern District
  • Stella Xanthakos, '81: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Eastern Michigan, Saginaw; Chief Assistant Public Defender, Bay County Michigan Defenders
  • Rachel Bellis, '82: Public Defender, Appellate Division, Colorado State Public Defender ('83-'89)
  • Shelley Broderick, MAT '82: Clinical Fellow, Clinic Director, Antioch Law Landlord/Tenant and Criminal Misdemeanor Clinics ('78-'88)
  • Dorman Brumbelow, '82: Lone Star Legal Aid
  • Stacy Canan, '82: Staff Attorney, University Legal Services, DC ('85-'89); Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC ('94-'99)
  • Fernando Chang-Muy, '82: Staff Attorney/Director, SE Asian Refugee Project, Community Legal Services, Philadelphia, PA ('82-88); Protection Officer, Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) ('88-'92)
  • Nora Dowd Eisenhower, '82: Director, Systemic Advocacy and Pro Bono Project, SeniorLAW Center
  • Margaret Gleason, '82: Senior Staff Attorney, Immigrant Legal Resource Center
  • Elaine Gordon, '82: Assistant Capital Defender, North Carolina Office of the Capital Defender
  • Harv Holtzman, '82: Assistant Public Defender, Colorado State Public Defender ('83-'90); Alternate Defense Counsel ('90-'16)
  • Nancy Hubley, '82: Managing Director, Education Law Center
  • Rozanne Look, '82: Director of Project Development, Manna, Inc. ('94 to present); Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('83); Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia ('84-'87); DC Office of The People’s Counsel ('88); Washington Inner City Self Help ('89-'92); Harrison Institute, Georgetown Law School ('93)
  • Darcy McGraw, '82: Assistant Public Defender, Connecticut Office of the Public Defender
  • Ian Murray, '82: Erie County Public Defender
  • Magda Rosa-Rios, '82: Tenants' Rights Coalition Citywide Director, The Legal Aid Society, Civil-Harlem Community Law Office
  • Susan Sher, '82: Staff Attorney, Redwood Legal Assistance, Ukiah, CA ('82-'84)
  • Shirley Williams, '82: Managing Attorney, Pro Bono Services, Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC
  • Simmie Baer, '83: Supervisor, Juvenile Division, The Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Jacqueline Belton, '83: Palmetto Legal Services
  • Anne Bianchi, '83: The Legal Aid Society, NY
  • Kenneth Ellis, '83: Clayton County Public Defender's Office
  • Robert Friedman, '83: Agency Head, Capital Collateral Regional Counsel - North
  • Patricia Harvey, '83: Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Wicomico County
  • Vincent Lopez, '83: Assistant Public Defender, Rock Island County Public Defender
  • Pennie Nicholson, '83: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Assistance Program, SC
  • Patricia Ruble, '83: Western Minnesota Legal Services
  • Pat Ruble, '83: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia ('89-'98); Northern Minnesota Legal Services ('99-'00)
  • David Schwartz, '83: Assistant Public Defender, Defender Association of Philadelphia ('83-'85); New Jersey Office of the Public Defender ('85-'86)
  • Moses Williams, '83: Greater Orlando Legal Services, Orlando, FL
  • David Beidler, '84: Executive Director and General Counsel, Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley
  • Annette Duke, '84: Staff Attorney, Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
  • Nancy Holton, '84: Colorado Public Defender Service
  • Doreen Cook Hope, '84: Volunteer Lawyer Program Coordinator, Staff Attorney, Central Florida Legal Services, Inc., Daytona Beach, FL ('85-'91)
  • Marc Lampson, '84: Staff Attorney/Executive Director, Evergreen Legal Services, WA ('87-'88); Washington Appellate Defender Association ('88-'90); Staff Attorney & Executive Director, Unemployment Law Project ('04-'14)
  • Lynndolyn Mitchell, '84: Assistant Public Defender, Riverside County Office of the Public Defender, CA ('89-92); Senior Assistant Public Defender, Virginia Public Defender Commission ('93-'98)
  • Naima Quarles-Burnley, '84: Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Georgiene Radlick Wagoner, '84: Western Nebraska Legal Services
  • Ken Riaf, '84: Staff Attorney, Action, Inc., Glouchester, MA ('86-'92)
  • Nina Shore, '84: Dakota Plains Legal Services
  • Jonathan Smith, '84: Executive Director, Washington Lawyers' Committee; Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
  • Denise Wiktor, '84: Staff Attorney, Harriet Berg Foundation/My Sister's Place ('86-'90)
  • James Yancey, '84: Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Jesse Alvarez, '85: Staff Attorney, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau Inc., Prince George's County
  • Doris Brown, '85: Greater Orlando Area Legal Services, Kissimmee, FL
  • Margo Cowan, '85: Staff Attorney, Pima County Public Defender's Office
  • Rich Davis, '85: Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Societyj of NY, Queens, Manhattan ('85-'90)
  • Pedro Garcia, '85: Staff Attorney, Bronx Legal Services
  • Mark Iverson, '85: San Francisco Public Defender
  • Katherine Jones, '85: Staff Attorney, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau, Inc., Midwestern MD
  • Susan Lindgard, '85: Jacksonville Area Legal Aid, Inc.
  • Juan Neri, '85: Federal Public Defender Western District of Texas
  • Paul Peloquin, '85: Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Legal Services
  • Lori Rubenstein, '85: Oregon Legal Services
  • Susie Sinclair Smith, '85: Founding Executive Director, Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless, DC ('86-'91)
  • Ingrid Sorensen, '85: New Jersey Office of the Public Defender, Cumberland City
  • Gwen Updegraff, '85: Staff Attorney, Minnesota Legal Services
  • Gwendolyn Bennett, '86: Legal Services of Northern Virginia
  • Gregg Blender, '86: Philadelphia County Public Defenders
  • Rhonda Dahlman, '86Staff Attorney, Legal Counsel for the Elderly
  • Marshall Dayan, '86: Assistant Federal Public Defender, Capital Habeus Unit, Federal Public Defender of the Western District of Pennsylvania; Office of the Appellate Defender, Death Penalty Resource Center, NC
  • Terry Donohue, '86: Housing Attorney, Essex Newark Legal Services ('86-'02)
  • Cynthia Hall, '86: Municipal Employees Legal Services Fund
  • Abbe Hershberg, '86: Staff Attorney, Greater Boston Legal Services
  • Paul Kratchman, '86: Assistant Public Defender, Juvenile Division, Cook County Public Defender's Office ('86-'89)
  • Dawn Miller, '86: Legal Services of New Jersey; Legal Services of Greater Miami
  • Laura Rose, '86: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Joseph Russo, '86: Deputy Public Defender, New Jersey Office of Public Defender
  • Anne Saunders, '86: Office of the Federal Public Defender; Lycoming County Public Defender Office
  • Donella Shaffer, '86: Chief, Child Advocacy Unit, Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Daniel Somerfleck, '86: Guam Legal Services
  • Joe Tulman, MAT '86: Director, Juvenile and Special Education Clinic, Antioch and UDC David A. Clarke School of Law ('86-'17)
  • Merritt Becker Vaz, '87: Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service, DC
  • Gary Cook, '87: Public Defender, Indiana Public Defenders, Peru, IN; West Palm Beach Florida; Federal Public Defender for the Western District of NC
  • Anna Gallagher, '87: Executive Director, CLINIC - Catholic Legal Immigration Services; American Immigration Lawyers Foundation
  • Kim Gent, '87: Executive Director, Alpine Legal Services, Glenwood Springs, CO
  • Ana Maria Guzman, '87: Client Services Specialist, Wisconsin State Public Defender
  • David Lundgren, '87: Tribal Attorney, Spokane Tribe
  • John Mills, '87: Metro Legal Services
  • Karen Newton Cole, '87: Executive Director, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Theodosia Saffo, '87: Housing and Consumer Law Attorney, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau, Inc.
  • Ramon Acosta, '88: US Federal Public Defender, Reno
  • Lucian Ferster, '88: Senior Supervising Attorney, Miami Public Defenders Office ('88-'17)
  • Michelle Hankey, '88: Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County
  • Alexander Modaber, '88: Assistant Federal Public Defender, US Federal Public Defender, Las Vegas
  • Kenneth Morrison, '88: Senior Deputy Associate Defender, Associate Defender, Homicide Unit, Orange County, CA
  • Deborah St. Jean, '88: Director, Maryland Public Defender's Association
  • Martha Voorhees, '88: Director, Legal Services, Family Crisis Center of Prince George's County, MD ('11-'12)
  • Leah Reibel, '91: Staff Attorney, Advocating Opportunity, Toledo, OH
  • Lawrence Schweiker, '92: Felony Attorney, Broward County Public Defender
  • Alene Sprano, '92: Trial Attorney, Office of the Public Defender, York, PA ('92-'98); Fairfax Office of the Public Defender, VA ('98-'01)
  • Vikram Kapil, '93: Chief Public Defender, Martinsville, Henry and Patrick Counties, VA ('94-'08)
  • Rosalyn Overstreet Gonzalez, '93: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Jerry Schatz, '93: Volunteer Attorney, Justice for Our Neighbors, Traverse City, MI
  • Steve Mercer, '94: Chief Attorney, Forensics Division, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Steve Smitson, '94: Legal Director, CASA de Maryland, Inc. ('94-'06)
  • Janice Washington, '94: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Gladys Weatherspoon, '94: Section Chief, Felony Division, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia ('98-'08)
  • Catherine Carhart Henry, '95: Senior Litigator, Federal Defender Service, Philadelphia, PA
  • Jennifer Fox, '95: Rappahannock Area Public Defender Office
  • Susan Johlie, '95: Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Mark Rollins, '95: Westwood Fellow, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('95-'96)
  • Joyce Batipps, '96: Co-Director, HIV/AIDS Legal Clinic, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law ('01-'08)
  • Sabrina Bazemore, '96: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Bess Freedman, '96: Staff Attorney, The Legal Aid Society, NY ('01-'03)
  • Rochanda Hiligh-Thomas, '96: Executive Director, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC; Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Tamara Seltzer, '96: Director, DC Jail & Prison Advocacy Project of Disability Rights DC at University Legal Services, DC; Equal Justice Works Fellow & Staff Attorney, The Bazelon Center ('96-'06)
  • Samuel Snead, '96: Assistant Public Defender, North Carolina Public Defender, Asheville, Buncombe
  • Lisabritt Solsky, '96: Staff Attorney, Merrimack Valley Legal Services ('97-'00)
  • Tonia Dansby, '97: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Prince George's County
  • Kim Jones, '97: Co-Founder and Executive Director, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC; Disabilities Rights Louisiana
  • Saleema Snow, '97: Managing Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC; Supervising Attorney, Georgia Legal Services ('06-'12); Managing Attorney, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC
  • Bethann West James, '97: Co-Founder and Executive Director, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC ('96-'03)
  • Steven Drake, '98: Westwood Fellow, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC; Staff Attorney, Cook County Public Guardians Office
  • Joyce McGee, '98: Staff Attorney, Prarie State Legal Services
  • Sheree Price DeBarry, '98: Managing Attorney, House of Ruth ('04-'07)
  • Sheron Walters, '98: Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Rita Janecek, '99: Virginia Public Defender, Fairfax County
  • Samuel Kramer, '99: Assistant Public Defender, Lexington Defender Agency, Inc. ('05-'06); Assistant Public Defender, Defender Corp. of Orangeburg SC ('02-'05)
  • April Dyson, '00: Law Clerk, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia ('91-'00)
  • Angela Killian, '01: Senior Resource Attorney, Children's Law Center, South Carolina
  • Wagner Dantas, '02: Assistant Public Defender, Florida Office of the Public Defender, 9th Judicial Circuit; Georgia Public Defenders, Atlanta ('04-'08)
  • Guana Williams, '02: Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Natalie Brocklebank, '04: Statewide Implementation Attorney, New York State Office of Indigent Legal Services; Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia & New Orleans Defenders ('04-'08); Staff Attorney, Bronx Defenders ('14-'17)
  • Donniece Gooden, '04: Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Ebele Onwueme, '04: Staff Attorney, University Legal Services, DC
  • Luzelenia Ramos, '04: Bi-Lingual Team Leader, Montgomery County Abuser Intervention Program
  • Tiffani Shannon, '04: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Wicomico County
  • James Snowden, '04: Staff Attorney, West Palm Beach Public Defender
  • Todd Zinicola, '04: Assistant Public Defender, Fairfax, VA
  • Damien Bernache, '05: Nassau/Suffolk Law Services Committee, Inc.
  • Caru Echenique, '05: Project Director, Consultant, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC ('06-'17)
  • Tiffani Greenidge, '05: Disability Advocate, University Legal Services, DC
  • Michele Harewood, '05: Supervising Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Charles County
  • Galina Sergen, '05: Equal Justice Works Steptoe & Johnson Fellow, Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
  • LaShanda Whaley, '05: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Salisbury ('07-'10)
  • Jaime Cleaver, '06: Staff Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Sunny Eaton, '06: Staff Attorney, Metropolitan Nashville Public Defender ('07-'10)
  • Monica Jenkins, '06: Office of the Public Defender, LA County
  • Benjamin Kull, '06: Staff Attorney, Bread for the City Southeast Legal Clinic
  • Earline Patterson, '06: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Nichole Patterson, '06: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('01-'10)
  • Dipti Pidikiti-Smith, '06: Director of Advocacy, Legal Services of Northern Virginia
  • Carlos Piovanetti, '06: Managing Attorney, Immigration Legal Services of Long Island, Inc.
  • Dana Riccoboni, '06: Director, VAWA Project, Immigration Legal Services of Long Island, Inc. ('11-'12)
  • Valerie Scott, '06: Director of Compliance and Operations, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Genetta Smith, '06: Senior Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Erica Veazey, '06: Staff Attorney, Pine Tree Legal Assistance
  • Nakia Waggoner, '06: Managing Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Tiese Williams, '06: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender ('07-'08)
  • Claressa Woodward Lowe, '06: Assistant Deputy Public Defender, New Jersey Office of the Public Defender
  • Toni Fashola, '07: Asst. Public Defender, Fredericksburg Public Defenders, VA ('08-'10); Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia ('10-'12)
  • Sarah Flohre, '07: Supervising Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Matt Frawley, '07: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Frederick County
  • Jeannine Gómez, '07: Senior Staff Attorney, Immigrants' Rights Legal Services Project, Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
  • Andre Henderson, '07: Assistant Public Defender, West Virginia Public Defender's Office, 23rd Judicial Circuit, Martinsburg
  • Kent Mackzum, '07: Associate Attorney, Mental Health Hygiene Legal Service, NY
  • Athena McMahon, '07: Poverty Prevention Advocate, Law Foundation of Silicon Valley
  • Heather Molina, '07: Brief Services Unit Managing Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Kat Savoy, '07: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Somerset County
  • Marc Borbely, '08: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('08-'14)
  • Rosanna Chase, '08: Staff Attorney, Franklin County Public Defender's Office, St. Albans, VT
  • Jason Hart, '08: Assistant Public Advocate, Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy, Cynthiana
  • Jennifer Karr, '08: Staff Attorney, Disability Advocacy Program, Empire Justice Center, Rochester, NY
  • Maria Mier, '08: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('09-'11)
  • Alyssa Patzoldt, '08: Supervising Attorney, Frederick County Courthouse Self-Help Program; Staff Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Layne Pierre, '08: Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Baltimore County
  • Adrianna Vlacich, '08: Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Candice Whatley (nee Ellison), '08: Legal Aid Society of NYC
  • Melanie Acuña, '09: Staff Attorney, Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC; Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender ('09-'16)
  • Brandon Beckham, '09: Tribal Defender, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Public Defender
  • Ashley Boyland Vespoli, '09: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Kaleia Edmundo, '09: Staff Attorney, Volunteer Lawyers for Justice
  • Karen Malovrh, '09: Staff Attorney, Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless, DC
  • Beth Stephens, '09: Staff Attorney, Atlanta Legal Aid Society ('09-'14); Georgia Watch ('14-'18)
  • Joyce Aceves-Amaya, '10: Trial Attorney, Child and Family Law Division, Committee for Public Counsel Services, Springfield, MA
  • Yancy Cottrill, '10: Public Defender, North Dakota Commission on Legal Counsel for Indigents, Bismark
  • William Dean Hinton, '10: Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Society of Middle Tennessee and the Cumberlands
  • Gustavo Gonzalez, '10:  Assistant Public Defender, Office of the Public Defender, Maui, HI
  • Molly Sanders, '10: Managing Attorney, Medical Legal Partnership MidPenn Legal Services and Reading Hospital
  • Travis Van Hook, '10: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia ('11-'14)
  • Dana Walters, '10: Program Director, Voices for Children, Boulder, CO
  • Adrian Gottshall, '11: Managing Attorney for Public Benefits, DC Bar Pro Bono Program; Westwood Fellow, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Erin Hurd Tyreman, '11: Family/Civil Attorney, Hiscock Legal Aid Society, Syracuse, NY ('11-'16)
  • Viviana Mendez, '11: Supervising Attorney, Erie Neighbhorhood House, Chicago, IL
  • Joseph Spilatro, '11: Assistant Public Defender, Florida Office of the Public Defender, 12th Judicial Circuit ('12-'16)
  • Therese Beaudrault Garcia, '12: Staff Attorney, Inland Counties Legal Services, CA ('13-'16)
  • Tobias Brown, '12: Staff Attorney, Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Alexander Clark, '12: Associate Attorney, IT Manager, Director of IT, Legal Aid of Nebraska ('13-'18)
  • Tanya Cooper, LLM '12: Director, Restoration and Justice Clinic, Pepperdine University School of Law
  • Courtney Dixon, '12: Attorney, CDP, The Bronx Defenders; Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Brianna Ford, '12: Deputy Director, Univerity of Baltimore Innocence Project Clinic, Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender ('14-'17)
  • Virginia Hebert, '12: Assistant Public Defender, North Carolina Office of the Public Defender
  • Shalena Howard, '12: Staff Attorney, The Legal Aid Society, NY
  • James King, '12: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
  • Natalie Kitzrow, '12: Staff Attorney, Legal Action of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
  • Stacy Makris, '12: Staff Attorney, Torture Abolition and Survivors Support Coalition, DC; House of Ruth ('16-'17)
  • Moc Perez-Casillas, '12: Law Clerk, Northwest Immigrant Rights Project ('12-'13)
  • Sakinda Skinner, '12: Staff Attorney & Chair Equity, Diversity, Inclusion Committee, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Prince George's County
  • Jamie Stevens, '12: Staff Attorney, Maryland Center for Legal Assistance, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau, Inc.
  • Aida Vindell, '12: Supervising Attorney, DC Volunteer Lawyers Project; Senior Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Nikole Wynn, '12: Staff Attorney, Erie County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project, Buffalo, NY
  • Amanda Aubrey, '13: Staff Attorney, Legal Action of Wisconsin, Racine
  • Megan Challender, '13: Supervising Attorney, Maryland Center for Legal Assistance, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau, Inc.
  • Daniel Clark, LLM '13: Director, Civil Division, DC Law Students in Court
  • Robert Green, '13: Staff Attorney & Westwood Fellow, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Eva Seidelman, '13: Staff Attorney, Housing Cooperative Preservation Initiative, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC ('16-'18)
  • Elizabeth Stinebaugh, '13: Staff Attorney, Legal Action of Wisconsin, Racine
  • Kristen Walker Calvin, '13: Staff Attorney, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC ('14-'15)
  • Patrice Wedderburn, '13: Staff Attorney, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC ('15-'17)
  • Andrea Zahrastnik, '13: Staff Attorney, Texas Legal Services Center, Austin ('15)
  • Rosana Chavez, '14: Assistant Federal Public Defender, Federal Public Defender for Maryland; Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Johan Fatemi, '14: Attorney, DC Office of the Tenant Advocate
  • Lisa Geis, LLM '14: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Baltimore; Supervising Attorney, DC Law Students in Court
  • Shelly Jackson, '14: Staff Attorney, Pro Bono Resource Center of Maryland Home Preservation Project Estate Planning Program
  • Madeline McKeller Offen, '14: Staff Attorney, Pisgah Legal Services
  • Leslie Valentin Rivera, '14: Staff Attorney, Ayuda, DC ('17-'18)
  • Bradford Voegeli, LLM '14: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Jonathan Webb, '14: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Dalton Collins, '15: Senior Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Frank Heinsohn, '15: Limited Practice Attorney, Colorado Legal Services, Pueblo
  • Kylie Jones Gainey, '15: Assistant Public Defender, Dekalb County Public Defenders Office, GA
  • Herson Merino, '15: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia ('16-'18)
  • Yveka Pierre, '15: Litigation Counsel, If/When/How; The Legal Aid Society, NY
  • Norman Roman, '15: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Alabama, Spanish Fort
  • Catlin Russi, '15: Staff Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Nermin Abdelwahab, '16: Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia
  • Qualana Ali, '16: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • A.J. Amissah, '16: Staff Attorney, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Michael Bailey, '16: Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Legal Services
  • Amelia French, '16: Staff Attorney and Victims of Crime Act Fellow, Tzedek, DC
  • Natalie Griggs, '16: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Jasmine Hope, '16: Assistant Public Defender, Florida Office of Public Defender, 15th Judicial Circuit
  • Ashley Jones, '16: Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC
  • Adrienne Jones, '16: Staff Attorney, Guardian Ad Litem Project, Children's Law Center, DC
  • Melanie Jones, '16: Staff Attorney, Michigan Immigration Rights Center
  • Adrian Madsen, '16: Supervising Attorney, Criminal Division, DC Law Students in Court
  • Sebastien Monzon-Rueda, '16: Attorney, Legal Counsel for the Elderly, DC
  • Naji Mujahid Fenwick, '16: Assistant Public Defender, Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Karen Racowsky, '16: Staff Attorney, Pension Rights Center
  • Philana Weiss, '16: Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Tamika Carroll, '17: Assistant Public Defender, Georgia Public Defenders
  • Stacey Eunnae, LLM '17: Senior Staff Attorney, Advocates for Justice in Education, DC
  • Shakira Hansley, '17: Case Supervisor, CASA Youth Advocates
  • Max Kauffman, '17: Assistant Public Defender, Law Offices of the Public Defender, New Mexico
  • Thomas Matthews, '17: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender
  • Angel Nsenga Malachi, '17: Staff Attorney, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau, Inc.
  • Marsha Williams, '17: Assistant Public Defender, Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Nana Yankah, '17: Staff Attorney, Public Defender Division, Committee for Public Counsel Services, Boston, MA
  • Tijuana Barnes, '18: Clients' Rights Advocate, Disability Rights California, Sacramento
  • John Blake, '18: Westwood Fellow, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Mi Chau, '18: Staff Attorney, New York Legal Assistance Group
  • Maggie Dawson, '18: Staff Attorney, Nashville Defenders, TN
  • Shukriyah Satterfield, '18: Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Baltimore
  • Michael Swink, '18: Staff Attorney, Colorado Public Defender Service
  • Jovena Walton, '18: Housing Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services Program, DC
  • Keya Duncan, '19: Limited Practitioner, Law Offices of the Public Defender, New Mexico

 

List last updated 8/15/19. Please report any errors or omissions to Joe Libertelli, JLibertelli@udc.edu.

 


more Calendar

8/19/2019
Fall 2019 Upper Level Classes Start

8/27/2019
OCPD: Symplicity Career Portal Training for 1Ls (Day)

8/27/2019
OCPD: Learn About Equal Justice Works

8/29/2019
OCPD: Symplicity Career Portal Training for 1Ls (Eve)

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal