Skip Menu   |   Print Page
Site Search
News: Alumni Updates

Alumni Judicial Officers

Wednesday, June 12, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Joe Libertelli
Share |

Antioch, DC Law and UDC Law alumni are well-represented among the ranks of judicial officers across the nation. Three of our alums are state Supreme Court Justices: Mike Wilson, ’79 (HI); Tom Kilbride, ’81 (IL); and Kevin Dougherty, ’87 (PA). Our alumna, Joan Lenard, ’76, is a (now senior) U.S. District Court Judge.

And we have had some impressive firsts: Penny Willrich, ’82, was the first African American woman trial judge in the state of Arizona; Karen Clopton, ’83, was the first African American female Chief Administrative Law Judge for the California Public Utilities Commission; Anil Singh, ’86, was the first Indian American New York State Supreme Court (trial-level) judge and now serves in the Appellate Division; and Christie Fontaine, ’99, was the first woman and first African American in the 225-year history of the Town of Bath to be appointed as a judge and also the first African American to be appointed judge for the Town of Paw Paw, WV.

Top from left, Mike Wilson, ’79, Tom Kilbride, ’81, Kevin Dougherty ’87, and Joan Lenard, ’76 Bottom from left: Penny Willrich, ’82, Karen Clopton, ’83 and Anil Singh, ’86.

Another first – for us, at least - is that Maureen O’Sullivan, ’81, and her hubby Laurence Pierce, ’81, are both judges!

As you will see from the list of 104 below, our justices, judges, administrative law judges and hearing examiners hale from 27 different states as well as the Virgin Islands. While the District, with its myriad federal and local agencies tops the list with 20 alumni judicial officers, interestingly New York and Pennsylvania, with 11 and 8 respectively, come in ahead of Maryland and Virginia, with 7 apiece.  Six alumni judicial officers are from Florida, five from West Virginia and four from South Carolina. Montana, Massachusetts, New Jersey, California and the Virgin Islands each have three of our alumni deciding legal matters, while and Alaska, Arizona and Texas have two apiece!

Kudos to our hard-working judges, many of whom worked their way up through a series of legal services, public defender and other public interest and government lawyering jobs to reach their positions of high authority. May Equal Justice Under Law long reign in their court and hearing rooms!

104 Alumni Judicial Officers

  • Benjamin Lorick, ’75: former Managing Administrative Law Judge, New York City Department of Finance
  • Bill Mauk, ’75: former Judge, Shoshone-Bannock Tribal Court, Montana
  • Russ Canan, ’76: Senior Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Betty Jean Hall, ’76: retired Chair, Chief Administrative Appeals Judge, US Department of Labor Benefit Review Board
  • Mary Lu Jordan, ’76: Commissioner, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Washington, DC
  • J. Ramsey Johnson, ’76: Associate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Joan Lenard, ’76: Senior Judge, US District Court, Southern District of Florida
  • Daniel Sanchez, ’76: Judge Pro Tem, Santa Fe Municipal Court, New Mexico; retired District Court Judge, 1st Judicial District, New Mexico; former Special Master in Water Cases in the Fourth Judicial District
  • Lorraine Anaya-Colao, ’77: Administrative Law Judge, Miami District Office, US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • Robert Mandel, ’77: Circuit Court Judge, 7th Judicial Circuit, South Dakota
  • James Bucci, ’78: Judge, Berks County, Pennsylvania
  • Dianne Harris, ’78: Administrative Law Judge, DC Commission on Human Rights
  • Gordan Griggs, ’78: Administrative Law Judge, Office of Disability Adjudication and Review (ODAR), Seattle, Washington
  • Kathleen Kroll, ’78: Presiding Judge, 15th Judicial Circuit, Florida
  • Steve Milliken, ’78: retired Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Robert Owens, ’78: Assistant Chief Immigration Judge, US Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review, Falls Church, Virginia
  • Derrick Robinson, ’78: Judge, Suffolk County District Court, New York
  • John Robinson, PL '78: Tribal Judge, North Cheyenne Tribal Court, Montana
  • Dorothy Winston Colom, ’78: Senior Judge, 14th Chancery Court District, Mississippi
  • George Chew, ’79: retired Immigration Judge, US Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review, New York
  • Matthew Cooper, ’79: Judge, New York County Supreme Court, Civil Term, 1st Judicial Dist.
  • Diana Irizarry, ’79: Magistrate Judge, New York State Office of Administration, Rochester, New York
  • Larry Levey, ’79: Administrative Law Judge, US Social Security Administration, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Barbara O’Hearn, ’79: Administrative Law Judge, California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
  • Mike Wilson, ’79: Justice, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii
  • Glenn Woods, ’79: Judge, Hartford Superior Court, Connecticut
  • Robert Baylor, ’80: retired District Court Judge, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
  • Robert Bingham, ’80: Administrative Law Judge, New Jersey Office of Administrative Law
  • George Cannon, ’80: US Magistrate Judge, US District Court, St. Croix, Virgin Islands
  • Linda Christopher, ’80: Associate Judge, Appellate Division, New York State Supreme Court, Second Division
  • Dale Curda, ’80: Senior Judge, Alaska Superior Court, Bethel, Alaska
  • Rob Fisher, ’80: Circuit Mediator, US Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
  • Patrick Johnson, ’80: Judge, Buchanan Circuit Court, 29th Judicial Circuit, Virginia
  • Grace Lopes, ’80: former US Special Master, US District Court for the District of Columbia
  • Anthony Palladino, ’80: Administrative Law Judge, US Federal Aviation Administration, Office of Dispute Resolution for Acquisition, Washington, DC
  • Charles Rainey, ’80: Chief Administrative Law Judge, Public Utility Commission, Pennsylvania
  • John Singleton, ’80: former Special Master, US District Court for the District of Maryland
  • Mark Snyder, ’80: retired Judge, 11th Family Circuit, West Virginia
  • Janice Ambrose, ’81: Associate Judge, 11th District Court, Maryland
  • Toni Clarke, ’81: Associate Judge, Maryland Circuit Court for Prince George's County
  • Rafael Diaz, ’81: retired Associate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Richard Erlich, ’81: retired Judge, Alaska Superior Court, 2nd District
  • Charles Hayden, ’81: Judge, Philadelphia Municipal Court, Pennsylvania
  • Cathy Jannarone, ’81: retired Municipal Court Judge, New Jersey
  • Thomas Kilbride, ’81: Justice, Supreme Court of Illinois
  • Maureen O'Sullivan, ’81: Immigration Judge, US Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review, Boston, MA
  • Laurence Pierce, ’81: Associate Justice, Massachusetts Superior Court
  • June Austin, ’82: Chief Administrative Law Judge, US Department of Labor, US Virgin Islands
  • Diane Brenneman, MAT ’82: Magistrate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • James Eisenhower, ’82: Judge, Pennsylvania Board of Judicial Discipline
  • Richard Facemire, ’82: Judge, 14th Judicial Circuit, West Virginia
  • Charles Leger, ’82: former Chief Municipal Judge, Biloxi, Mississippi
  • Anthony Murry, ’82: Immigration Judge, US Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review, San Francisco, California
  • Gerald Purnell, ’82: Judge, District Court, Worchester County, Maryland
  • Karen Schneider, ’82: former US Special Master, US District Court for the District of Columbia
  • Penny Willrich, ’82: former Judge, Superior Court of Arizona
  • Jacqueline Belton, ’83: Associate Probate Judge, Richland County Probate Court, South Carolina
  • Wini Cannon, ’83: former Associate Judge, City of Dallas, Texas
  • Karen Clopton, ’83: former Chief Administrative Law Judge, California Public Utility Commission
  • Richard Montelione, ’83: Acting Judge, New York State Supreme Court
  • Elizabeth Figueroa, ’84: Administrative Law Judge, DC Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Josephine Gagliardi, ’84: County Judge, Lee County, Florida
  • Fred Glover, ’84: Judge, Vermont Probate Court, Windsor County, Vermont
  • Marc Lampson, ’84: Review Judge, Washington State Department of Social and Health Services Board of Appeals
  • Randy Minor, MAT ’84: Judge, 20th Family Court Circuit, Monongalia and Preston Counties, West Virginia
  • Scott Alexander, ’85: Immigration Judge, US Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review, Miami, FL
  • Dee Ann Cooney, ’85: former Judge, 1st Judicial District Court, Montana
  • Kathryn Hens-Greco, ’85: Judge, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pennsylvania
  • Cynthia Jackson, ’85: Municipal Judge, Jersey City, New Jersey
  • Desiree Matthews, '85: former Hearing and Appeals Examiner, DC Department of Employment Services
  • Max Munoz, ’85: Judge, Municipal Court # 2, El Paso County, Texas
  • Maureen Skerda, ’85: Presiding Judge, Warren-Forest County Court of Common Pleas, Pennsylvania
  • Michele Varricchio, ’85: Judge, Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas, Pennsylvania
  • Evelyn LaPorte, ’86: Judge, New York State Supreme Court, 2nd District
  • Crystal Mittelstaedt, ’86: Judge, 7th Circuit Court for Prince George's County, Maryland
  • Stanley Petraschuk, ’86: Administrative Law Judge, US Social Security Administration, Dover, Delaware
  • David Rubinton, ’86: former Administrative Law Judge, New York City Environmental Control Board
  • Anil Singh, ’86: Judge, New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, 1st Department
  • Kevin Dougherty, ’87: Justice, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
  • Donald Miles, ’87: Judge, New York State Supreme Court, 12th Judicial District
  • Harold Willocks, ’87: Presiding Judge, Virgin Islands Superior Court
  • Alan Balaran, ’92: former US Special Master, District of Columbia
  • Kristi Barlow, ’92: Administrative Law Judge, US Social Security Administration, Jacksonville, FL
  • Cassandra Claytor, ’92: Chief Hearing Examiner, DC Department of Motor Vehicles Adjudication Services
  • Anita Baldock, '94: Magistrate, Warren County, Virginia
  • Joseph Teefey, ’94: Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Virginia
  • Harold R. Moroz, '95: former County Judge and Chief City Judge, Douglasville, Georgia
  • Shana Matini, ’96: Magistrate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Tonia Dansby, '97: Hearing Examiner, DC Department of Motor Vehicles Adjudication Services
  • Christie Fontaine, ’99: former Municipal Judge, Bath and Paw Paw, West Virginia
  • Seldon Peden, ’00: Magistrate Judge, Greenville County, South Carolina
  • Kenneth Ballard, ’01: Family Court Judge, Kanawha County, West Virginia
  • Angela Killian, ’01: Municipal Judge, Chester, South Carolina
  • Tyrona DeWitt, ’02: Magistrate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Gina Walton, '02: Hearing Examiner, DC Department of Motor Vehicles Adjudication Services
  • Darren Johnson, ’03: Magistrate, Prince George’s County Circuit Court, Maryland
  • Maria Mier, '08: Hearing Officer/Administrative Law Judge, Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
  • Denise Sanchez, ’08: Administrative Law Judge, Department of Economic Security, Appellate Services, Arizona
  • Linward Edwards, ’10: Municipal Judge, Florence, South Carolina
  • EJ Madden, ’12: Magistrate Trainer, Henrico County, Virginia
  • Courtney Mickman, ’12: Administrative Law Judge, US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, DC
  • Quiana Brandon, ’14: Magistrate, Hanover County, Virginia
  • Jeremy Ridgeway, ’14: Magistrate, Virginia
  • Steven Williams, ’14: former Magistrate, Henrico County, Virginia

List last updated 7/3/19. Please report any errors or omissions to Joe Libertelli, JLibertelli@udc.edu. Thank you!

 


more Calendar

7/22/2019 » 7/26/2019
18th Annual Human Rights on the Hill

7/27/2019
Law Review Notes/Comments Kickoff Meeting & Selecting a Topic Training

8/7/2019
National Voting Rights Planning and Strategy Conference

8/8/2019 » 8/16/2019
Orientation and Start of Classes for First Year Students (8/8-8/16)

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal