Print Page   |   Contact Us
News: School News

Law Review Symposium: Addressing Poverty

Monday, April 10, 2006   (0 Comments)
Share |

Strategies for Addressing Poverty and Inequality

August 8, 2005 marked a major milestone for the UDC David A. Clarke School of Law: the award of full American Bar Association accreditation.

To celebrate this achievement, the Law Review, joining with the School of Law, hosted a symposium entitled Strategies for Addressing Poverty and Inequality, on April 7-9, 2006. Speakers and panelists focused on issues of racial fairness, the access to justice movement and the role of the legal profession and clinical legal education in addressing poverty and inequality. Substantive issues included affordable housing, economic justice, and making public systems work for children. These were examined with the goal of developing activist agendas for legislative, litigation and organizing strategies. The symposium was held in conjunction with the 14th annual Rauh Lecture on Friday, April 7, which featured keynote speaker Theodore M. Shaw, Director-Counsel and President of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, and an alumni reunion on Saturday, April 8. See below for the schedule of amazing speakers who appeared at the symposium.

Featured Speakers included:

Barbara ArnwineHelaine BarnettEdgar Cahn
JoAnn Wallace
Florence Wagman Roisman
  • Barbara Arnwine, Executive Director of the Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights
  • Helaine Barnett, President, Legal Services Corporation
  • Edgar Cahn, UDC-DCSL, DC Youth Court and the Time Dollar Institute
  • Peter Edelman, Georgetown Law Center, DC Access to Justice Commission
  • Wade Henderson, Executive Director, Leadership Conference on Civil Rights
  • Alan W. Houseman, Director, Center for Law and Social Policy
  • Tom Perez, Councilmember, Montgomery County Council
  • Theodore Shaw, President, NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund
  • Florence Wagman Roisman, Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis
  • JoAnn Wallace, President, National Legal Aid and Defender Association
Peter Edelman
Wade Henderson
Theodore ShawTom PerezAlan Houseman

SYMPOSIUM FRIDAY SCHEDULE

8:30 - 9:00 Refreshments, meet and greet
9:00 - 9:25 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Councilmember Tom Perez, Montgomery County Council
9:25 - 9:35 OPENING REMARKS: Helaine Barnett, President, Legal Services Corporation
9:35 - 1:00 AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAM
9:35 - 10:30 Panel 1: The National Crisis in Affordable Housing

Moderator/Speaker: Oramenta Newsome, Director, Washington DC Office, Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Speakers:
Marge Turner, Director, Center on Metropolitan Housing and Community Policy Center, Urban Institute

Dave Garrison, Senior Fellow and Deputy Director, Greater Washington Research Program, Brookings Institution
10:45 - 11:45 Panel 2: Housing Preservation Strategies

Moderator: Susan Bennett, Director, Washington College of Law Office of Clinical Programs, Director, Community and Economic Development Clinic, Professor of Law

Topics and Speakers:
Use of tenant purchase law.
Aaron O'Toole, Clinic Fellow, Housing Clinic of the Harrison Institute for Public Law, Georgetown University School of Law

Use of code enforcement strategies (including forfeiture and foreclosure strategies).
Eric Rome, Eisen and Rome

Fair housing issues.
Brian Gilmore, Clinical Law Professor, Howard University School of Law

Rent supplement and emergency assistance initiative.
Bob Pohlman, Executive Director, Coalition for Nonprofit Housing and Economic Development
12:00 - 1:00 Panel 3: Housing Production Strategies

Moderator/Speaker: Louise Howells, Professor, Community Development Clinic and Small Business Law Center, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Topics and Speakers:
Work of Housing Production Trust Fund, Comprehensive Housing Strategy Task Force. Inclusionary zoning.
Adrian Washington, President, Neighborhood Development Corporation, Co-Chair, Comprehensive Housing Strategy Task Force

Community-based land banks and community land trusts.
John Hamilton, Chairman, Community First, Inc., Board of Directors, City First Bank

Tenants as developers and new ownership models.
Elizabeth Figueroa, Blumenthal and Shanley
1:15 - 2:15 LUNCH PANEL: Strategies for Ending Poverty and Inequality

Moderator: Shelley Broderick, Dean, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Speakers:
Barbara Arnwine, Executive Director, Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights

JoAnn Wallace, Executive Director, National Legal Aid and Defender Association
2:30 - 5:30 ACCESS TO JUSTICE PROGRAM
2:30 - 3:45 Panel 1: New Directions for Lawyers in Race and Poverty Issues -- The National View

Moderator/Speaker: Alan Houseman, Director, Center for Law and Social Policy

Speakers:
Martha Bergmark, President and CEO, Mississippi Center for Justice

John Brittain, Chief Counsel and Deputy Director, Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law

Hannah Lieberman, Deputy Executive Director, Maryland Legal Aid Bureau
4:00 - 5:30 Panel 2: New Directions for Lawyers in Race and Poverty Issues -- The Local View

Moderator/Speaker: Peter Edelman, Professor of Law, Co-Director, Joint Degree in Law and Public Policy, Georgetown University Law Center, Co-Chair, DC Access to Justice Commission

Speakers:
Judge Inez Smith Reid, DC Court of Appeals

Jonathan Smith, Executive Director, Legal Aid Society of DC

Patty Mullahy-Fugere, Executive Director, Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless

Paula Scott, Chief, Civil Legal Services Division, DC Public Defender Service (confirmed)

Vytas Vergeer, Director of Legal Services, Bread for the City
6:00 RAUH LECTURE: Theodore M. Shaw, Director-Counsel and President, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.
7:00 ACCREDITATION CELEBRATION RECEPTION BASH: Co-Hosted by: U.S. Rep. Eleanor Holmes Norton; Hon. Anthony A. Williams, Mayor District of Columbia; Mrs. David A. (Carole) Clarke; D.C. Councilmembers: Hon. Linda W. Cropp, Chair; Hon. Jack Evans, Ward Two, Chair Pro Tempore; Hon. Carol Schwartz, At Large; Hon. Phil Mendelson, At Large; Hon. David Catania, At Large; Hon. Kwame Brown, At Large; Hon. Jim Graham, Ward One; Hon. Kathleen Patterson, Ward Three; Hon. Adrian Fenty, Ward Four; Hon. Vincent Orange, Ward Five; Hon. Sharon Ambrose, Ward Six; Hon. Vincent C. Gray, Ward Seven; Hon. Marion Barry, Ward Eight; and John Cruden, President, D.C. Bar.

Bring family, friends and colleagues!!!!

SYMPOSIUM SATURDAY SCHEDULE

8:30 - 9:00 Refreshments
9:00 - 12:00 ECONOMIC JUSTICE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30 Panel 1: The National Economic (In)Justice Picture

Moderator: Raj Nayak, Associate Counsel, Poverty Program, Brennan Center for Justice, New York University School of Law

Speakers:
Sam Daley-Harris, Director, Microcredit Summit Campaign

Andrea Levere, President, Corporation for Enterprise Development

Stephen Hill, Partner, Howrey, Simon, Arnold & White
10:45 - 12:00 Panel 2: The Economic Justice Battle in DC

Moderator/Speaker: Ed Lazere, Executive Director, DC Fiscal Policy Institute

Topics and Speakers:
Community benefits legislation/agreements - job creation and local hiring, job quality standards; model legislation
Laurie Morin, Associate Professor of Law, Community Development Clinic, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

A community benefits agreements success story - Shaw Economic Development Initiative (CBA for Parcel 33; SEDI Goals for Public Land Development)
Dominic Moulden, Executive Director, ONE DC

Current income and benefits initiatives (living wage bills; big box retail standards; injured workers justice project; wage hour enforcement)
Karen Minatelli, Director of Policy, DC Employment Justice Center

Workplace equality issues.
Lisalyn Jacobs, Vice President for Governmental Relations, Legal Momentum
12:15 - 1:15 LUNCH SPEAKER: Wade Henderson, Executive Director, Leadership Conference on Civil Rights and Joseph L. Rauh Professor of Public Interest Law, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law
1:30 - 5:30 MAKING MAINSTREAM SYSTEMS WORK FOR CHILDREN
1:30 - 2:45 Panel 1: The National View

Moderator/Speaker: Joan M. Dodge, Ph.D., Senior Policy Associate, Georgetown University, National Technical Assistance Center for Children's Mental Health

Topics and Speakers:
How Mainstream Systems are Failing Children and Creating a Cradle to Prison Pipeline.
Morna Murray, Director of Youth Development, Children's Defense Fund

Integrating Child Welfare and Other Human Service Systems to Prevent Abuse and Neglect, Avoid Unnecessary Foster Care Placements and Move Children into Permanent, Loving Homes.
Rutledge Hutson, Senior Staff Attorney, Center for Law and Social Policy

Reforming the Juvenile Justice System.
Vinny Schiraldi, Director, Dept of Youth Rehabilitation Services (confirmed)
3:00 - 4:00 Panel 2 - Local Strategies for Keeping Kids in Mainstream Systems

Moderator/Speaker: Joe Tulman, Professor of Law, Director, Clinical Programs, Director, Juvenile and Special Education Law Clinic, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Topics and Speakers:
Supports and incentives for keeping kids integrated in mainstream systems. School-based mental health and evidence-based training of professionals (in schools and elsewhere).
Steve Evans, Professor of Psychology
Director, Alvin V. Baird Attention & Learning Disabilities Center, James Madison University

Joining the school and health care+ systems. Starting school-based health care programs in DC. Pilot to provide special education services through school-based health care model.
Jennifer Guste Leonard, Executive Director, DC Assembly on School-Based Health Care, Policy Associate, ChildWorks LLC

Changing public financing schemes to improve service delivery -- funding models that force agency collaboration and create counterincentives to moving kids between agencies and dumping them into deep-end systems
Susanne Slater, Senior Fellow, Office of Executive Programs, School of Public Policy, University of MD
4:15 - 5:30 Panel 3: Litigation and Law Reform Efforts Revisited

Moderator/Speaker: Joe Tulman, Professor of Law, Director, Clinical Programs, Director, Juvenile and Special Education Law Clinic, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Speakers:
Donna Wulkan, Law Office of Donna Wulkan, Esq.

Tammy Seltzer, Senior Staff Attorney, Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law

Karen Schneider, Project Director, DC Appleseed
5:30 - 6:30 CLOSING SESSION

Transformative visions for these systems: instead of working within the current systems, what about changing them altogether? New directions.

Speakers:
Florence Roisman, Michael McCormick Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis

Edgar Cahn, Distinguished Emeritus Professor of Law, UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Emma Coleman Jordan, Professor, Georgetown University Law Center
6:30 ALUMNI REUNION

SYMPOSIUM SUNDAY SCHEDULE

10:00 – Noon OPEN SPACE SESSION I (UDC Building 38 – 2nd Floor)
The Open Space Session will provide an opportunity for self-structured discussion among Symposium participants and allow the growth of organizing and research ideas.
Noon LUNCH
1:00 – 3:00 OPEN SPACE SESSION II

School News
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

7/30/2014
Clinic Seminar

8/9/2014
MPRE Administration

8/11/2014
Civil Division Orientation

8/12/2014
Civil Division Orientation